Tashkent Metallurgical Plant, one of the first in its field, announces the launch of industrial tourism.
“Industrial tourism for us is an opportunity by means of excursion programs to reveal to plant visitors its uniqueness and advantages, to demonstrate achievements, technological processes, product quality and environmentally friendly production. The opportunity to visit an operating plant popularizes working professions, eliminates environmental and technological prejudices.
In 2022 our company will be open for all: tourists, those interested in the industrial potential of Uzbekistan, businessmen, students of leading universities and journalists,” General Director of Toshkent Metallurgiya Zavodi LLC Zafar Tuychiev said at “TMZ – opening the door to industrial tourism” event on December 23.
Guests of the first tour of “TMZ” were representatives of the Association of Private Tourism Organizations of Uzbekistan, foreign and local companies operating in various sectors of the economy, as well as journalists and public figures.