Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Italy Visited Tashkent Metallurgical Plant
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Italy, Otabek Akbarov, visited the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant (TMZ) to get acquainted with its activities and discuss with its leadership the prospects for further technological cooperation with Italy, a Dunya news agency correspondent reports.
The head of the diplomatic mission got acquainted with the full production cycle, from the processing of metal imported from Russia to the production of finished products for the local market and for export. Modern laboratories were also shown, in which the quality of products is constantly checked. The Ambassador also had a conversation with the engineers of the Italian company Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.P.A., who are at TMZ to assist in ensuring the proper operation of the equipment.
It was noted that high-quality steel produced by TMZ is widely used in construction, production of household and electrical products, as well as ventilation and air conditioning systems. Finished products are exported to Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, Germany, Poland, Ukraine and other countries. At present, sales channels are being established to the markets of Turkmenistan, Georgia and the countries of the European Union.
The management of TMZ spoke about the prospects for the development of the enterprise in the coming years. In particular, it is planned to modernize some components of the industrial chain to increase productivity up to 750,000 tons per year, reduce production costs, reduce downtime, process labor intensity, and save energy resources.
In addition, it is planned to build a second combined continuous hot-dip galvanizing unit with the ability to produce 250,000 tons of rolled metal per year. This will meet the growing demand for rolled metal products, expand the range of metal products, as well as harmonize the development of the enterprise in accordance with the state policy of Uzbekistan on the localization of products. In this regard, the prospects for continuing fruitful cooperation on the implementation of these new industrial and technological tasks with the Italian company Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.P.A., with the possible attraction of concessional financing from Italy, were discussed.
By the decisions of the President and the Government in March 2017, the investment project “Construction of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant” was initiated with a production capacity of 500 thousand tons per year of cold-rolled steel with galvanized and polymer coatings. TMZ, established on an area of ​​50 hectares, produced its first roll of rolled products in December 2020. Currently, the plant employs 990 workers.
The total cost of the project is 334.4 million euros. The leading Italian industrial company Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.P.A. was the supplier of the main technological equipment, the Russian company MetPromProekt LLC was the general contractor.